top of page
[…] Back to top

Breast Feeding Exception to Open or Gross Lewdness

In 1995, the Nevada legislature added language clarifying that breastfeeding did not fall under the statute. “For purposes of this section, the breastfeeding of a child by the mother of the child does not constitute an act of open and indecent or obscene exposure of the body” according to the Nevada Revised Statutes chapter 105, § 3 at 128.

Back to top

Penalties for Open or Gross

Nevada Revised Statutes Section 201.220(1) provides that “[a] person who makes any open and indecent or obscene exposure of his or her person, or of the person of another is guilty” of a gross misdemeanor for a first offense. The punishment for a first offense can be up to one year in jail.

A second or subsequent offense of can be charged as a category D felony with a possible punishment of up to 4 years in Nevada State Prison.

Back to top